CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C88581

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Doxycycline [CAS-17086-28-1; CAS-564-25-0 (anhydrous)], imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Doxycycline, is a semisynthetic derivative of oxytetracycline, a naturally occurring antibiotic which is the product of the metabolism of Streptomyces rimosus, and one of the family of tetracycline antibiotics. Doxycycline possesses a wide range of antimicrobial activity, and is indicated for use in the treatment of many infectious diseases.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Tetracyclines and their derivatives; salts thereof." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division